THE ROYAL COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Member of Bowls England

Home
RCBBA
Officers & Contacts
Calendar 2017
News
Affiliated Clubs
Middleton Cup
Home Counties League
U25 & U30
Inter county matches
Invitation Matches
Bannerette Matches
Competitions
Kennet League
Constitution
Archive
History
Coaching
Benevolent Fund
Green Inspections
Links Page

 

 

Berkshire v Surrey 

At Croydon B C  

Saturday 12th August 2017 Start 11.00

 

Rink

Berkshire

5

10

15

21

21

15

10

5

Surrey

Rink

5

Craig Shaw (Bracknell)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Butterworth

5

David Gibbons (Wantage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sammy Tindall

Elliott Winskill (Shrivenham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Staples

David Oakes (Thatcham) *

5

9

16

25

20

15

13

7

Nathan Beeson

1

Tim Curren  (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Porter

1

Chris Cadman (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Wood

Ray Nash (Suttons) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Don Leach

Chris Hitt (Suttons)

6

14

18

19

18

8

4

2

Gary Clark

2

Aubrey Merry (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Jones

2

John Scowen (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graham Dawber

Michael Thornton (Royal Household)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finlay Morton

Roger Goodchild (Morland)

4

8

13

18

28

15

11

5

John Graham

4

Andy Franklin (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jamie Tindall

4

Mark Rivoira (University)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Ayling

Ed Francis (Suttons) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Barclay

Mark Hancock (Tilehurst) *

4

5

7

17

18

17

10

3

Paul Bennett

6

Dean Gibbons (Wantage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Orme

6

Paul Melluish (Bracknell)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Craig Baker

Richard Kozlowski (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elbio Gomez

Darren Holder (Reading) *

3

6

12

18

17

11

8

4

Mick Sigamomey

3

Scott Winskill (Tilehurst) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike McDonagh

3

Barry Williams (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Dutton

Gareth Colebrooke (Great Hollands)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff O’Leary

Andrew Knapper (Tilehurst) *

1

3

7

11

22

18

13

8

Simon Clarke

 

Total

23

45

73

108

123

84

59

29

 

 

 

 

 

Shots

108

123

Shots

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

6

16

Points

 

 

 

 

Reserves  

Robert Harris (Thatcham),

 

Berkshire v Middlesex 

At Reading B C  

Saturday 15th July 2017 Start 11.00

 

Rink

Berkshire

5

10

15

21

21

15

10

5

Middlesex

Rink

2

Craig Shaw (Bracknell)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R Searle

2

Paul Mellish (Bracknell)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R Green

Mike Thornton (Royal Household)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R Innes

Chris Holliday (Bracknell) *

2

4

6

19

18

14

9

5

D Ayton

5

Tim Curren  (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J Hill

5

Chris Cadman (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G Moore

Mitchell Cooper (Suttons) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T Bracalielo

Chris Hitt (Suttons)

4

13

17

22

13

10

5

5

P Fuller *

6

Aubrey Merry (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G Salter

6

Dean Gibbons (Wantage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R Edgar

Darren Holder (Reading) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Kott

B J Byles (Reading) *

7

16

22

29

7

5

1

0

A Docker

3

Andy Franklin (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P Reynolds *

3

Mark Riviora (University)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T Powell

Elliott Winskill (Shrivenham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C Harris

Mark Hancock (Tilehurst) *

8

13

20

28

9

6

4

1

P Sutcliife *

1

Chris Hawkins (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H Warburton

1

David Gibbons (Wantage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P Ryan

John Scowen (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S Gibson

David Oakes (Thatcham) *

7

10

13

21

16

14

8

2

R Smith *

4

Scott Winskill (Tilehurst) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P Wilsher

4

Robert Harris (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M Kopp

Roger Goodchild (Morland)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J Fisher

Andrew Knapper (Tilehurst) *

5

11

11

14

25

19

11

6

T Waller *

 

Total

33

67

89

133

88

68

38

19

 

 

 

 

 

Shots

133

88

Shots

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

20

2

Points

 

 

 

 

Reserves

 

John Heapy (Hagbourne), Tom Moore (Reading)

 

 

 

 

Berkshire v Kent 

At Tilehurst B C  

Saturday 1st July 2017 Start 14.00 

Rink

Berkshire

5

10

15

21

21

15

10

5

Kent

Rink

3

Craig Shaw (Bracknell)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradley Drake

3

Bob Harris (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Josh Tingey

David Gibbons (Wantage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewart Knight

Ian Snowdon (Tilehurst) *

1

7

13

16

27

19

16

9

Ken Weyand

5

Tim Curren  (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Sandford

5

Richard Kozlowski (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Sandford

Derek Parsonson (Thatcham) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Geoff Chapman

Gary Stacey (Reading)*

6

10

13

18

16

12

7

4

Steve Savage

1

Barry Williams (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rob Ferguson

1

Aubrey Merry (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eddie Hughes

Mike Thornton (Royal Household)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Carman

Roger Goodchild (Morland)

3

4

10

14

18

14

11

6

Jeff Vane

4

Andy Franklin (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Rolfe

4

Ray Hutt (Hungerford)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Vanson

Dan W-Emberson (Tilehurst) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bernie Todd

Mark Hancock (Tilehurst) *

6

14

17

26

16

12

8

6

Geoff Bailey

2

Scott Edwards (Abingdon) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Max Fisher

2

Dean Gibbons (Wantage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Flaherty

Peter Mortel (Kingston Bagpuize)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Rich

Chris Holliday (Bracknell) *

5

10

14

15

16

8

6

3

Chris Smith

6

Steve Fraser (Kingston Bagpuize)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mick Fisher

6

Elliott Winskill (Shrivenham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brad James

Eddie Orme (Desborough)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dan Stearn

Neil Gauld (Reading) *

5

10

10

11

36

26

13

8

Dex Weyand

 

Total

26

55

77

100

129

91

61

36

 

 

 

 

 

Shots

100

129

Shots

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

4

18

Points

 

 

 

 Reserves  

John Scowen (Wokingham), Chris Hawkins (Thatcham), Ray Nash (Suttons), Mitchell Cooper (Suttons)

 

Home Counties League Results

Berkshire v Oxfordshire 

At Three Mile Cross B C  

Saturday 27th May 2017 Start 14.00 

Rink

Berkshire

5

10

15

21

21

15

10

5

Oxfordshire

Rink

2

Tom Moore (Reading) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C.Lewis

 

Scott Edwards (Abingdon)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S.Jones

BJ Byles (Reading) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.McIntyre

Lloyd Sabatini (Reading) *

4

6

12

23

9

7

6

3

M.Brain

1

Dean Gibbons (Wantage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.Bland

 

David Gibbons (Wantage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T.Prew

Andy Piper (Thatcham ) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.Bloomfield

Mark Hancock (Tilehurst) *

5

9

13

22

13

11

9

3

P.Comley

4

Anton Windmill (Bracknell)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S.Watts

 

Ed Francis (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.Abercombie

Gordon Ballantyne (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O.Bennett

Chris Holliday (Bracknell)

6

9

11

18

17

14

7

3

S.Cooper

5

Ben Mallandain (Maidenhead Town)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.Carter

 

Aubrey Merry (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C.Cox

John Heapy (Hagbourne) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I.Whelpton

Roger Goodchild (Morland)

2

10

17

26

18

16

13

10

A.Ley

6

Barry Williams (Thatcham) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T.Jupp

 

Ray Nash (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D.Latter

David Miles (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S.Aldren

Andrew Knapper (Tilehurst) *

9

16

20

28

14

10

7

3

K.Alder

3

Adrian Chipper (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S.Whatcombe

 

John Scowen (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.Squires

Michael Thornton (Royal Household)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P.Robbins

Peter Mortel (Kingston Bagpuize)

6

7

12

15

22

14

11

4

C.Weller

 

Total

32

57

85

132

 93

72

53

26

 

 

 

 

 

Shots

132

93

Shots

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

20

2

Points

 

 

 

 Reserves  

Daniel W-Emberson * (Tilehurst), Gordon Knapper (Tilehurst)* Eddie Orme (Desborough), Bob Harris (Thatcham)

 

Berkshire v Buckinghamshire

Saturday 20th May 2017 At Aylesbury B C  

Rink

Berkshire

5

10

15

21

21

15

10

5

Buckinghamshire

Rink

3

Peter Mortel (Kingston Bagpuize)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K Wilson (Waddeson)

3

John Scowen (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S Davis (Bletchley S M )

Derek Parsonson (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D West (Bletchley Town)

Gary Stacey (Reading)  *

9

10

17

35

12

12

8

1

B Long (Slough)

2

Scott Winskill (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J Seymour (Bletchley Town)

2

Chris Cadman (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J Richardson (Waddesdon)

Lee Brown (Tilehurst) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D Labrum (Bletchley Town)

Ian Snowdon (Tilehurst) *

4

15

21

29

17

12

8

6

T Room ( Waddesdon)

6

Scott Edwards (Abingdon)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M Gallop (Stoney Sratford)

6

Paul Melhuish (Bracknell)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Litchfield (Waddesdon)

Neil Jones (Wokingham) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G Reid (Gerrards Cross)

Chris Holliday (Bracknell)

5

10

16

19

17

10

6

4

K Smith (Gerrards Cross)

4

Chris Hawkins (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C Hounslow (Aylesbury Town)

4

Elliott Winskill (Shrivenham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D Malatynski (Cheddington)

Darren Holder (Reading) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N Clifton (Olney)

Neil Gauld (Reading) *

12

18

23

29

15

12

10

3

M Drage ( Bletchley Town)

1

Steve Fraser (Kingston Bagpuize)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D Dickson (Slough)

1

David Gibbons (Wantage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P Clark (Bletchley Town)

David Miles (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K Stratfull (Aylesbury Town)

Trevor Broad (Thatcham) *

6

15

18

19

15

7

5

4

A Briden (Gerrards Cross)

5

Richard Kozlowski (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K Dwyer (Gerrards Cross)

5

Robert Harris (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Roffe (Iver Heath)

Kyle Mallandain (Desborough)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Doddington (Richings Park)

Gordon Knapper (Tilehurst) *

4

14

19

25

17

11

10

3

D Simpson (Gerrards Cross)

 

Total

40

82

114

156

93

64

47

21

 

 

 

 

 

Shots

156

93

Shots

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

22

0

Points

 

 

 

 Reserves  

John Heapy (Hagbourne) *, Andy Piper (Thatcham) *, Dean Gibbons (Wantage), Roger Goodchild (Morland), Mark Riviora (University)

 

Berkshire v Sussex

Saturday 13th  May at Horsham BC
 

Rink

Berkshire

5

10

15

21

21

15

10

5

Sussex

Rink

2

Aubrey Merry (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Brennan (Downsman)

2

Michael Thornton (Royal Household)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kenny Bolton (White Rock) *

Gareth Colebrook (Great Hollands)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Clarkson (White Rock)

Andrew Knapper  (Tilehurst)  *

3

3

9

15

17

10

8

2

Andy Smallridge (Preston)

4

Scott Winskill (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Davey (Worthing Pavilion)

4

Mitchell Cooper (Suttons) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neil Potter (Horsham)

Jonathan Green (Tilehurst) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee Dickson (Spartan & Lakeside) *

Ian Snowdon (Tilehurst) *

4

5

6

12

21

18

14

7

Lee Heitzman  (Spartan & Lakeside) *

6

Barry Williams (Thatcham) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Danny Dargan( Sidney Martlets)

6

David Oakes (Thatcham) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Dyer (Sidney Martlets)

Daniel W-Emberson (Tilehurst) *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Chuter (Midhurst)

Mark Hancock (Didcot) *

4

6

15

23

15

10

8

1

Nigel Hooper (Sidney Martlets) *

3

Craig Shaw (Bracknell)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Don Kent (The Crouch)

3

Richard Kozlowski (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Armstrong (Southborne)

Derek Parsonson (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phil Hillsden (Lancing)

Gordon Ballantyne (Thatcham)

3

9

13

15

17

10

9

6

Anthony Bull (Southborne) *

1

Tim Curren (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Richardson (Downsman)

1

Ed Francis (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Hutson (Brighton)

Ray Nash (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Gandey (Hove & Kingsway)

Chris Hitt (Suttons)

6

16

20

30

7

7

6

3

Richard Moses (Hollingbury Park) *

5

Andrew Franklin (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rob Taylor (Worthing Pavilion) *

5

David Gibbons (Wantage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan Midwinter (Sidney Martlets)

Peter Mortel (Kingston Bagpuize)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keith Holman (Lindfield)

Roger Goodchild (Morland)

7

14

25

29

12

5

3

2

Mark Strong (Worthing Pavilion) *

 

Total

27

53

88

124

89

58

48

21

 

 

 

 

 

Shots

124

89

Shots

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

16

6

Points