THE ROYAL COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Member of Bowls England

Home
RCBBA
Officers & Contacts
Calendar 2017
News
Affiliated Clubs
Middleton Cup
Home Counties League
U25 & U30
Inter county matches
Invitation Matches
Bannerette Matches
Competitions
Kennet League
Constitution
Archive
History
Coaching
Benevolent Fund
Green Inspections
Links Page

 

Middleton Cup Reports
 

 

Berkshire v Kent 

At Suttons B C  

Saturday 17 June 2017 Start 14.00am 

Rink

Berkshire

5

10

15

21

21

15

10

5

Kent

Rink

3

Tom Moore (Reading)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Mason (Herne Bay)

3

Mitchell Cooper (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clive Burnham (Gravesend)

BJ Byles (Reading)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Barnicott (Milton Regis)

Lloyd Sabatini (Reading)

2

5

12

19

14

10

8

4

Duncan Hanmore (B/Green)

1

Lee Brown (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kieran Moss (Sandwich)

1

Ray Nash (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Jenkins (Gateway)

David Miles (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Rodger (Milton Regis)

Andrew Knapper (Tilehurst)

1

4

6

10

21

16

10

8

Pat Briscoe (Sandwich)

6

Darren Holder (Reading)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradley Drake (Sandwich)

6

Derek Parsonson (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Bellion (Sandwich)

Neil Gauld (Reading)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grant Allen (Herne Bay)

Gary Stacey (Reading)

10

11

12

15

29

18

9

0

Ken Weyand (St Lawrence)

4

Andy Piper (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David King (Bromley)

4

David Oakes (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Smith (Bromley)

Daniel W-Emberson (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roger Kendrick(VCD)

Mark Hancock (Tilehurst)

5

12

15

18

15

9

5

2

Gary Brock (Bromley)

5

Scott Edwards (Abingdon)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mick Fisher (Cantebury)

5

Ed Francis (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Vane (Cantebury)

Neil Jones (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Arnold (Dane park)

Chris Holliday (Bracknell)

4

9

12

15

33

24

17

12

Gordon Charlton (Sandwich)

2

Scott Winskill (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Bishop (Bromley)

2

John Heapy (Hagbourne)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bruce Woodingtron (Empire)

Trevor Broad (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taylor Monk (B & G)

Ian Snowdon (Tilehurst)

2

7

9

15

18

13

7

4

Shaun McCaughan (Sandwich)

 

Total

24

48

66

92

130

90

56

30

 

 

 

 

 

Shots

92

130

Shots

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

4

18

Points

 

 

 

 

Reserves  

Roger Goodchild (Morland), Barry Williams (Thatcham), Mike Thornton (Royal Household),

Chris Hitt (Suttons), Kyle Mallandain (Desborough)

 

 

 

 

Berkshire v Surrey 

At Suttons B C  

Saturday 10 June 2017 Start 11.00am

 

Rink

Berkshire

5

10

15

21

21

15

10

5

Surrey

Rink

3

Tom Moore (Reading)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Neal (God & Farncombe)

3

Mitchell Cooper (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Don Leach (Belmont )

BJ Byles (Reading)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Shanley (Sutton)

Lloyd Sabatini (Reading)

5

7

12

21

18

16

9

1

Finlay Morton (Croydon)

2

Barry Williams (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Porter (West Wimbledon)

2

Michael Thornton (R Household)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Cushen (North Sheen)

Ray Nash (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Graham (South London)

Andrew Knapper (Tilehurst)

3

5

11

15

27

19

15

7

Nathan Beeson (Southey)

6

Darren Holder (Reading)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Friday (Camberley)

6

Derek Parsonson (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Will Matthews (Camberley)

Chris Hitt (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Fishlock (Camberley)

Gary Stacey (Reading)

4

4

13

17

16

10

10

2

Mick Sigamoney (North Sheen)

5

Andy Piper (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myles Clements (Weybridge)

5

David Oakes (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Cable (Purley Bury)

Daniel W-Emberson (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eamon O’Flynn (Cranleigh)

Mark Hancock (Tilehurst)

5

10

16

22

14

3

2

1

Gary Clark (Camberley)

4

Scott Edwards (Abingdon)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sean Gingell (Egham)

4

Ed Francis (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff O’Leary (Epsom Park)

Neil Jones (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt White (Weybridge)

Chris Holliday (Bracknell)

3

10

15

20

17

11

6

3

Dennis Hennessy (Southey)

1

Scott Winskill (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James  Shillingford (Camberley)

1

John Heapy (Hagbourne)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Bennett (Old Couldsdon)

Trevor Broad (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Vamvacacopolous (Weybridge)

Ian Snowdon (Tilehurst)

2

11

13

18

15

11

7

4

Simon Clarke (Cheam )

 

Total

22

47

80

113

107

70

49

18

 

 

 

 

 

Shots

113

107

Shots

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

20

2

Points

 

 

 

 Reserves  

Gordon Knapper (Tilehurst), Roger Goodchild (Morland)

 

Berkshire v Sussex

At Popes Mead B C  

Saturday 3 June 2017 Start 14.00am 

Rink

Berkshire

5

10

15

21

21

15

10

5

Sussex

Rink

4

Tom Moore (Reading)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keith Cheetham (White Rock)

4

Kyle Mallandain (Desborough)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Crittle (Wadhurst)

BJ Byles (Reading)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phil Hillisden (Lancing)

Lloyd Sabatini (Reading)

4

9

10

18

19

15

9

7

Anthony Bull (Southbourne)

3

Barry Williams (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trevor Roberts (White Rock)

3

Ray Nash (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Chuter (Midhurst)

David Miles (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stuart Holland (Spartan & L )

Andrew Knapper (Tilehurst)

3

7

14

18

26

17

12

7

Rob Morphett (Spartan & L)

5

Darren Holder (Reading)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ajay Morphett (Spartan & L)

5

Jonathan Green (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kenny Bolton (White Rock)

Chris Hitt (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trevor Logan (White Rock)

Gary Stacey (Reading)

3

5

11

20

18

15

12

6

Andy Smallridge (Preston)

6

Andy Piper (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Davey (W Pavillion)

6

David Oakes (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Blinco (Hollingbury Park)

Daniel W-Emberson (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keith Holman (Lindfield)

Mark Hancock (Tilehurst)

9

12

17

24

20

15

11

3

Richard Moses (Hollingbury Park)

2

Lee Brown (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jason Walter (Spartan & L)

2

Ed Francis (Suttons)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles Wright (Spartan & L)

Neil Jones (Wokingham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee Dickson (Spartan & L)

Chris Holliday (Bracknell)

5

5

12

21

21

20

12

4

Lee Heizman (Spartan & L)

1

Scott Winskill (Tilehurst)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rob Taylor (W Pavillion)

1

John Heapy (Hagbourne)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mick Patching (Hendfield)

Trevor Broad (Thatcham)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Paine (W Pavillion)

Ian Snowdon (Tilehurst)

4

7

11

15

22

19

11

5

Mark Strong (W Pavillion)

 

Total

28

45

75

116

126

101

67

32

 

 

 

 

 

Shots

116

126

Shots

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

5

17

Points

 

 

 

 

Reserves

Michael Thornton (Royal Household),  Gordon Knapper (Tilehurst), Derek Parsonson (Thatcham