THE ROYAL COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Member of Bowls England

Home
RCBBA
Officers & Contacts
Calendar 2017
News
Affiliated Clubs
Middleton Cup
Home Counties League
U25 & U30
Inter county matches
Invitation Matches
Bannerette Matches
Competitions
Kennet League
Constitution
Archive
History
Coaching
Benevolent Fund
Green Inspections
Links Page

Latest News
 

News release
Wednesday 28th June 2017

BALCOMB TROPHY REGIONAL FINALS ROUND-UP

Full results from the Regional Finals, that took place on Sunday 25th June, can be found below:

NORTH SECTION SEMI-FINALS:
Cumbria beat Nottinghamshire 40-39

Rink scores (Cumbria names first): K Harrison, D Forster, S Irwin, B Sherwen drew with A Brownley, E Guthrie, D Scott, J Emmerson 22-22;

J Park, P Wallace, A Baxter, S Farish bt M Housley, S Bailey, D Robinson, S Overton 18-17

Lincolnshire beat Lancashire 41-28
Rink scores (Lincolnshire names first): P Caress, A Bird, A Caress, M Spencer bt D Lockhart, S Rimmer, D McVittie, J Parkinson 18-16;

S Harris, W Pheonix, C Barks, J Philpott bt R Sterling, J Lockhart, I Mayne, C Gale 23-12
 

NORTH SECTION FINAL:
Cumbria beat Lincolnshire 45-32

Rink scores (Cumbria names first): K Harrison, D Forster, S Irwin, B Sherwen bt P Caress, A Bird, A Caress, M Spencer 17-16

J Park, P Wallace, A Baxter, S Farish bt S Harris, W Pheonix, C Barks, J Philpott 28-16

 

EAST SECTION SEMI-FINALS:
Leicestershire beat Hertfordshire 36-34

Rink scores (Leicestershire names first): James Alcock, Patrick Hulbert, Chris Rodgers, Neil Hope lost to Simon Lee, Glenn Williams, Nick Muir, Tom Muir 14-18;

Marcus Clifton, Tom Alcock, Adam Hirons, Joe Dawson bt Neil Sharp, David Martin, Alan Hutchinson, Mark Plume 22-16

Essex beat Norfolk 40-21
Rink scores (Essex names first): Steve Mitchinson, Ray Bone, Jamie Homes, Andy Squire bt Danny Seabourne, George Tubby, Steve Winter, Sam King 20-10;

Neil Jackson, Aaron Lyons, Mark Nullmeyers, Ed Morris bt John Tufts, Peter Wilkinson, James Segolo, Wayne Willgress 20-11
 

EAST SECTION FINAL:
Essex beat Leicestershire 52-35

Rink scores (Essex names first): Steve Mitchinson, Ray Bone, Jamie Homes, Andy Squire bt James Alcock, Patrick Hulbert, Chris Rodgers, Neil Hope 34-21;

Neil Jackson, Aaron Lyons, Mark Nullmeyers, Ed Morris bt Marcus Clifton, Tom Alcock, Adam Hirons, Joe Dawson 18-14
 

SOUTH SECTION SEMI-FINALS:
Surrey beat Middlesex 35-32

Rink scores (Surrey names first): T Friday, P Bennett, G Clark, S Clarke bt G Adams, R Wheeler, C Harris, T Waller 17-16;

M Porter, J Graham, N Beeson, D Hennessey bt T Ward, C Dunkley, S Stockley, P Cook 18-16

 

Berkshire beat Isle of Wight 44-22

Rink scores (Berkshire names first): S Winskill, D Holder, N Jones, L Sabatini bt R Hayes, D Ward, J Berry, T Meller 27-10;

A Piper, BJ Byles, I Snowdon, A Knapper bt M Butchers, D Griffith, P Firmidge, B Mortlock 17-12

SOUTH SECTION FINAL:

Berkshire beat Surrey 45-24

Rink scores (Berkshire names first): S Winskill, D Holder, N Jones, L Sabatini bt M Porter, J Graham, N Beeson, D Hennessey 21-9;

A Piper, BJ Byles, I Snowdon, A Knapper bt T Friday, P Bennett, G Clark, S Clarke 24-15.

 

WEST SECTION SEMI-FINALS:
Devon beat Herefordshire 43-29

Rink scores (Devon names first): L Haywood, I Lesley, J Webber, J Chestney bt M Ricketts, M Griffiths, P Middleton, S Jones 19-13;

O Lucas, L Ridout, R Paxton, S Tolchard bt T Holmes, M Atkins, D Holmes, R Atkins 24-16.

Wiltshire beat Dorset 42-40

Rink scores (Wiltshire names first): W Simmonds, D Godwin, G Morphet, M Biggs lost to D Tomberry, C Weeks, B Pauley, P Pomeroy 22-24

G Jackson, R Francis, B Gadd, G Shadwell bt I Sanger, C Thorne, M Puckett, J Lockwood 20-16

 

WEST SECTION FINAL:
Devon beat Wiltshire 42-38

Rink scores (Devon names first): L Haywood, I Lesley, J Webber, J Chestney lost to G Jackson, R Francis, B Gadd, G Shadwell 17-18;

O Lucas, L Ridout, R Paxton, S Tolchard bt W Simmonds, D Godwin, G Morphet, M Biggs 25-20
 

 Therefore, the four teams that will contest the Semi-Finals of the Balcomb Trophy are Berkshire, Cumbria, Devon and Essex, with the Semi-Final draw being as follows:

 Cumbria vs Devon

Berkshire vs Essex 

The Semi-Finals to take place at 9.30am on Sunday 27th August 2017 at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa. The Final will take place at 2pm on the same day.

 ________________________________________________________




BERKSHIRE V ISLE OF WIGHT BALCOMB TROPHY REGIONAL FINAL

 Sunday 25 June 2017 10.00 Bromley B C 77a Plaistow Lane, Bromley, BR1   3JF 

Updated Thursday 22 June

 Score 27-10                                                                        Score 18-12                                                               

Scott Winskill

Tilehurst

 

Andy Piper

Thatcham

Darren Holder

Reading

 

B J Byles

Reading

Neil Jones

Wokingham

 

Ian Snowdon

Tilehurst

Lloyd Sabatini

Reading

 

Andrew Knapper

Tilehurst

 In the second match Andrew Knapper was 24-14 ahead & Lloyd Sabatini 19-9 ahead when Surrey conceded the match to Berkshire.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WHITE ROSE TROPHY REGIONAL FINALS ROUND-UP 

Full results from the Regional Finals, that took place yesterday (Sunday 18th June), can be found below: 

NORTH SECTION SEMI-FINALS:

Lincolnshire vs Durham: Lincolnshire received a walkover 

Yorkshire beat Northumberland 40-39
Rink scores (Yorkshire names first): J Dilks, J Dadd, J Smith, S Walton bt R Curtis, L Hann, J Miller, A Robson 19-13;

K Earnshaw, J Bateson, L Creaser, J Bird lost to M Bishop, S Brown, D Bennett, J Minto 21-26.

 

NORTH SECTION FINAL:
Lincolnshire beat Yorkshire 49-18

Rink scores (Lincolnshire names first): A Wild, A Berridge, B Wilson, J Philpott drew with J Dilks, J Dadd, J Smith, S Walton 16-16;

S Harris, J Staples, O Gedney, J West bt K Earnshaw, J Bateson, L Creaser, J Bird 33-2.  

EAST SECTION SEMI-FINALS:

Hertfordshire beat Northamptonshire 46-33

Rink scores (Hertfordshire names first): Jason Horwood, Jack Bunting, Michael Coles, Tom Muir bt David Iddles, Curtis Johnson, William Walker, David Walker 26-10;

Glen Williams, Max McKinnon, James Avery, Bryn Evans lost to Adam Pitfield, Nathan Betts, Danny Walker, Connor Cinato 20-23.  

Cambridgeshire beat Leicestershire 32-28
Rink scores (Cambridgeshire names first): Hayden Moorbey, Darren Dunbavin, Alex Fussey, Jamie Barker lost to Joe May, Harry Gilbey, Brad Freer, Liam English 9-15;

Jamie Stewart, Robbie Barker, Adam Barker, Alex Walton bt Don Giblet, Tom May, Leon Pooley, Ryan Lowe 23-13.  

EAST SECTION FINAL:
Cambridgeshire beat Hertfordshire 38-30

Rink scores (Cambridgeshire names first): Hayden Moorbey, Darren Dunbavin, Alex Fussey, Jamie Barker bt Jason Horwood, Jack Bunting, Michael Coles, Tom Muir 22-12;

Jamie Stewart, Robbie Barker, Adam Barker, Alex Walton lost to James Avery, Max McKinnon, Glenn Williams, Bryn Evans 16-18.  

 

SOUTH SECTION SEMI-FINALS:

Berkshire beat Kent 32-31

Rink scores (Berkshire names first): B Mallandain, E Winskill, D Hancock, L Sabatini bt M Rich, D Stearn, A Rodger, J Pounds 17-15;

S Winskill, T Moore, K Mallandain, BJ Byles lost to S Woolford, R Ferguson, D Weyand, P Martin 15-16 

Buckinghamshire beat Hampshire 37-27

Rink scores (Buckinghamshire names first): L Wilson, M Gomme, N Harvey, G Reid bt A Nethercliffe, L Bell, L McCubbin, A Clark 22-11;

K Higgins, J Seymour, T McGuinness, D West lost to A Woodger, D Palmer, D Smith, D Taylor 15-16. 

SOUTH SECTION FINAL:

Berkshire beat Buckinghamshire 39-34

Rink scores (Berkshire names first): B Mallandain, E Winskill, D Hancock, L Sabatini bt K Higgins, J Seymour, T McGuinness, D West 19-16;

S Winskill, T Moore, K Mallandain, BJ Byles bt L Wilson, M Gomme, N Harvey, G Reid 20-18.  

WEST SECTION SEMI-FINALS:

Devon beat Wiltshire 57-36

Rink scores (Devon names first): A Phillips, T Davies, A Loveridge, D Tuckett bt G Jackson, J Shadwell, B Choules, C Morphet 23-16;

A Clements, K Daniels, K Kniveton, H Goodwin bt J Richman, C Poole, C Hatherall, M Titcombe 29-20.  

Somerset beat Cornwall 67-22

Rink scores (Somerset names first): S Steel, R White, J Groves, L Townsend bt D Stutridge, F Hawkey, A Williams, S Carr 39-4;

J Kingston, L Hembrow, R Hooper, C Spurrey bt Z Goddard, J Sanders, M Wherry, F Williams 28-18 

WEST SECTION FINAL:

Devon beat Somerset 41-37

Rink scores (Devon names first): A Phillips, T Davies, A Loveridge, D Tuckett bt J Kingston, L Hembrow, R Hooper, C Spurrey 30-19

A Clements, K Daniels, K Kniveton, H Goodwin lost to S Steel, R White, J Groves, L Townsend 11-18  

 

Therefore, the four teams that will contest the Semi-Finals of the White Rose Trophy are Berkshire, Cambridgeshire, Devon and Lincolnshire, with the Semi-Final draw being as follows:

 

Berkshire v Cambridgeshire & Devon v Lincolnshire

 

The Semi-Finals to take place at 9.30am on Sunday 3rd September 2017 at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa. The Final will take place at 2pm on the same day

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

The University of Reading Bowling Club has a new secretary, his details are as follows, 

Terry Wardle,
88 Reeds Avenue,
Earley,
Reading
RG6 5SR.
Telephone : 0118 9611904  
 Mobile 07713 401279
 
Email : terry.wardle1@ hotmail.com.
 __________________________________________________________________________

Twyford Bowling Club 

Email address of secretary  should read
annette_stain@hotmail.co.uk , all other details are unchanged.
_______________________________________________________________________________________

 
Suttons Bowls Club

The telephone number of Secretary Paul Day should be 07566 204466
_______________________________________________________________________________________